All the latest celebrity news and gossip

Celebrity hub

Quinta Brunson

Updated · 1 story · RSS

Quinta Brunson is an American actress, comedian, writer and producer, the creator and star of ABC's Abbott Elementary.

Source: Wikipedia

Quick facts

Born
December 21, 1989, Philadelphia
Known for
Creator and star of Abbott Elementary

Source

Latest Quinta Brunson news

  1. Abbott Elementary Season 6: How to Watch, What Quinta Brunson Says, and the Big Milestone Coming

About Quinta Brunson

Quinta Brunson was born on December 21, 1989, and raised in West Philadelphia, the youngest of five children, according to Wikipedia. Her name comes from the Spanish word for "fifth." Her mom, Norma Jean, taught kindergarten.

Comedy obsessed

She has called herself "obsessed" with comedy since high school, attended Temple University and took classes at Second City in Chicago. She broke out in 2014 with her self-produced Instagram series Girl Who Has Never Been on a Nice Date, then made videos for BuzzFeed and developed two streaming series with BuzzFeed Motion Pictures. Her essay collection She Memes Well came out in 2021.

Abbott Elementary

She created, executive produces, co-writes and stars in ABC's Abbott Elementary (2021-present) as second-grade teacher Janine Teagues. At the 74th Emmys she became the first Black woman nominated three times in the comedy categories and won for writing; at the 75th she became the first Black woman in more than 40 years to win Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy. The show also won her a 2022 Peabody Award, and Time named her one of 2022's 100 most influential people.

More roles

She has acted in iZombie, Single Parents, Miracle Workers and A Black Lady Sketch Show, and lent her voice to The Simpsons, Zootopia 2 and Big Mouth. Temple gave her an honorary degree in 2024.

Season 6 and 100 episodes

Abbott Elementary season 6 premiered on ABC on October 7, 2026, and is the season the show reaches 100 episodes. "We're so honored to be able to give 100 episodes to people," Brunson said. Read Abbott Elementary season 6: how to watch.

Sources: Wikipedia

All Quinta Brunson stories

Quinta Brunson FAQ

What is the latest Quinta Brunson news?

Our newest Quinta Brunson story, from October 19, 2026, is "Abbott Elementary Season 6: How to Watch, What Quinta Brunson Says, and the Big Milestone Coming": Quinta Brunson made the rounds on Good Morning America and Live with Kelly and Mark on Monday. Here's when new episodes air, where to stream them, what the creator has said about season 6, and the milestone fans are counting down to.

Who does Quinta Brunson play on Abbott Elementary?

Second-grade teacher Janine Teagues. She also created the show (Wikipedia).

What does the name Quinta mean?

It comes from the Spanish word for "fifth"; she is the youngest of five children (Wikipedia).

When did Abbott Elementary season 6 premiere?

October 7, 2026, on ABC (our guide).