All the latest celebrity news and gossip

Chris Colfer smiling at a Land of Stories book signing at The Grove, Los Angeles, August 2013
Chris Colfer smiling at a Land of Stories book signing at The Grove, Los Angeles, August 2013. Photo: Ana Rivas / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0
Celebrity hub

Chris Colfer

Updated · 1 story · RSS

Chris Colfer is an American actor, singer and author who won a Golden Globe for playing Kurt Hummel on Glee and created The Land of Stories book series.

Source: Wikipedia

Quick facts

Born
May 27, 1990, Clovis, California
Known for
Kurt Hummel on Glee; The Land of Stories books

Source

Latest Chris Colfer news

  1. Klaine Is Back! Darren Criss Said He'd Sing Both Parts, Then Chris Colfer Walked Out for Their Glee Duet

About Chris Colfer

Christopher Paul Colfer was born on May 27, 1990, in Clovis, California, according to Wikipedia. He gained international recognition as Kurt Hummel on Glee (2009-2015), a role that won him the 2011 Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film. In April 2011, he was named to the Time 100.

Author and Glee reunion

He created the bestselling Land of Stories book series, Us Weekly notes, and on Oct. 18, 2026, he joined Darren Criss onstage at the Royal Albert Hall. Read our story on the Klaine reunion.

Sources: Wikipedia

All Chris Colfer stories

Chris Colfer FAQ

What is the latest Chris Colfer news?

Our newest Chris Colfer story, from October 19, 2026, is "Klaine Is Back! Darren Criss Said He'd Sing Both Parts, Then Chris Colfer Walked Out for Their Glee Duet": Darren Criss started singing 'Baby, It's Cold Outside' alone at his London concert on Oct. 18. Then his Glee co-star walked out with the perfect line.

Who did Chris Colfer play on Glee?

Kurt Hummel, a role that won him a 2011 Golden Globe (Wikipedia).

What books has Chris Colfer written?

He created the bestselling Land of Stories series (Us Weekly).

Related celebrities